Skip to main content

Underwater Superheroes

Meet Oysters Named by Park Supporters

Hudson River Park has added more than 30 million filtration superheroes, also known as oysters, to Park waters to improve River habitat and support local marine species.

These oysters are cleaning our waterways, protecting our shorelines and building habitat for other creatures. Hudson River Park Friends offered Park supporters supporters the opportunity to name HRPK oysters and/or give the gift of naming an oyster!

During this campaign which ran from November 2022 to January 2023, we shell-ebrated two sets of Hudson River Park MVPs — the growing community of donors and members who help care for every acre of our urban oasis and our mighty mollusks that support life and build habitat in 400 acres of Park waters. Along with Hudson River Park’s River Project, these oysters are a sign of hope and sustainability.

Meet oysters named by Park supporters and their loved ones!

Mr. Pickles
Named by Toby Pearce
Gansevoort Peninsula

Mrs. Friends of Manhattan,
the HRPK Friends Staff Appreciation Oyster

Named by Eliza Kinsolving
Gansevoort Peninsula

Briony Shelly
Named by John Cawdery
Gansevoort Peninsula

Hoffleen
Named by Aileen McBride
Gansevoort Peninsula

Crassostrea angulata
Named by Anonymous
Pier 32 Pile Field

Brita
Named by Julie Goldberg
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Ernie
Named by Lorraine Scinto
Pier 26

Octopus N. Boots
Named by Maria Baugh

Boubou
Named by Gustave Fleury
Pier 26

Stu
Named by Stuart Jardine
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Olaf
Named by Anja Jauernig
Pier 26

Naomi
Named by David Montone
Pier 26

efpe2/3
Named by Daniel Pflantzer
Pier 32 Pile Field

Bertha
Named by Renee Lomax
Pier 26

Em Weez
Named by Kiera Boyle
Gansevoort Peninsula

Arshia
Named by Christina Singh
Pier 26

Freya Firth
Named by Catherine T.
Pier 26

Boysterous Bivalve
Named by Zoe Kim
Pier 32 Pile Field

Pearl
Named by Julia Illuzzi

Great Mother of Pearl
Named by Kevin De La Cruz

Grandmabananasplit
Named by Lee Wood
Pier 26

Half Shell
Named by Terry Siegel

Dena / MacKenzie
Named by Winston Clary
Pier 26

Lucrezia
Named by Karin C. Geballe

Mighty Eddie
Named by Ador Aldrin

Sledge
Named by Anonymous
Pier 26

Crushua
Named by Peter Kelly

Husky
Named by Finn & Fia Bellamy-Yeomans
Gansevoort Peninsula

Ollie Oysterhead
Named by Tom Lindon
Pier 26

Eli John Lustig
Named by Elizabeth Tylawsky
Pier 32 Pile Field

Paul
Named by Julia Brauchle
Gansevoort Peninsula

Norwalker Blue
Named by Maria S.
Gansevoort Peninsula

Willis Waterson
Named by Michael Gonzalez
Pier 26

HANNERS
Named by Kristin Neff

Pearl
Named by Carolyn Friedman
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Pepper
Named by Michael Velez
Gansevoort Peninsula

Sonya
Named by Julia Brauchle
Gansevoort Peninsula

Alina
Named by Alina Lundry
Gansevoort Peninsula

Monkey!
Named by Michael Leiman
Pier 32 Pile Field

Iggy
Named by Jacob Cohen
Pier 26

Julie Robins
Named by Julie Robins
Pier 32 Pile Field

Carey Lathrop
Named by Carey F. Lathrop

Arlene Gaeta
Named by Arlene Gaeta
Pier 26

Steele Larkin
Named by Steele Larkin
Pier 26

Damon the Wonder Oyster
Named by Scott LeBouef
Pier 26

DeeperSleeper
Named by Aaron McNally
Gansevoort Peninsula

Jacquie Gilbert
Named by Jacquie Gilbert

Molly May
Named by Kristin Johnson
Pier 32 Pile Field

Selma
Named by Fred Wasserman
Pier 26

Choyster Kelly
Named by Marcus Chiu
Pier 26

Love Wellness Oyster
Named by Lauren Bosworth
Pier 32 Pile Field

Tower Hill
Named by Noreen Doyle

JWS
Named by Jillian W. Slonim
Gansevoort Peninsula

Ernest Tollerson
Named by Kit Tollerson
Pier 26

Chloe
Named by Nicholas Diehl
Pier 32 Pile Field

William
Named by Conrad Gibson

Tom
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Anne Griffin
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Sam
Named by Al Filreis
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Rumi
Named by Anonymous
Pier 26

Jude Ramon
Named by Noelle Barcenas
Gansevoort Peninsula

Oyster? I hardly know'er!
Named byJay Ackley
Pier 26

Chloe Carmine Diehl
Named by Chloe Diehl
Pier 32 Pile Field

Lexandron
Named by Alexandra Garibaldi
Gansevoort Peninsula

Gilbert Aphrodisiac Higgins III
Named by Portia Mannix
Gansevoort Peninsula

Rooster
Named by David Woflson
Pier 26

Miss Marlo
Named by Marty Rosenberg
Gansevoort Peninsula

Corinna Ruth
Named by Julia Stoller

Bob the Oyster
Named by Matt Jones
Gansevoort Peninsula

Shuck Yeah
Named by Nora Herwick
Pier 26

Berta
Named by Julie Blackburn
Pier 26

Rumi and Raj
Named by Anonymous
Pier 26

Sir Shucks-a-Lot
Named by Natalie J
Former Piers 27, 28 and 29

Fancy Feet
Named by Cathy MirankerPier 26

Oy Hoy Minoyster
Named by Parker Murff
Gansevoort Peninsula

Boister
Named by Henry C.
Sapphire
Named by Connie Fishman
Pier 26

Bob
Named by Kenneth Krynicki

Shuk Yu
Named by Anonymous
Gansevoort Peninsula

Pearl with a Girl Earring
Named by Alex Eng

Early
Named by Ethan Early
Gansevoort Peninsula

Toshi
Named by Rita C. Tobin
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Lord Taco
Named by Cheryl Herman
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Eli
Named by Eli Lustig
Pier 32 Pile Field

Miss Pearl
Named by Isabel Pachios
Gansevoort Peninsula

Richard Sloan
Named by Richard Sloan

Dela Beckett Rocky
Named by Annamarie Marks
Pier 32 Pile Field

Salty Cora
Named by Richard Begany
Gansevoort Peninsula

City Clam
Named by Jamie Mason
Pier 26

Stella
Named by Max Haraldsen
Pier 26

Granrooster
Named by Ralph Huber
Gansevoort Peninsula

Michael Crowley
Named by Michael Crowley

Clamp Rockefeller
Named by Toland Krister
Gansevoort Peninsula

Peter Kelly Jr.
Named by Grace McGrady
Gansevoort Peninsula

Daisy
Named by A. Tebbetts
Gansevoort Peninsula

The World
Named by Erik Linsalata

The Filternator
Named by Kimberly Quinones

A.W. Shucks
Named by Tamara G.

Paul
Named by Jon Zamboni
Pier 32 Pile Field

Ollie
Named by Anthony Bellisio
Pier 26

Bald Head
Named by Jamie Greyson
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Merry
Named by Marian Bloch
Gansevoort Peninsula

Ms. Kebony
Named by Tom Adams
Pier 26

Augustus
Named by Robert Atterbury
Gansevoort Peninsula

Paloma
Named by Paloma Pilar

LEO
Named by Lois Teich

Royster
Named by Arthur Atkinson
Gansevoort Peninsula

LIL ABBAS
Named by Abbas Taghavitalab
Pier 26

RY RY
Named by Kristin Neff

Hero in a Half Shell
Named by Kristina Pentek
Pier 26

Iggy
Named by Jacob Cohen
Pier 26

Lupijay
Named by Lupy Jay
Gansevoort Peninsula

The Grand 5
Named by Marsha Diamond

Slurp
Named by David Bonfili
Gansevoort Peninsula

Molly O’Mollusk
Named by Patty W. Willis
Gansevoort Peninsula

Dantino
Named by Dante Amato
Gansevoort Peninsula

Peter
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Mike Zed
Named by Giancarlo Pilato
Pier 26

Naomi
Named in Memory of Naomi
Pier 26

Koko
Name by Katherine Koster
Pier 26

Tito
Named by Mauricio Gonzalez
Pier 26

Jamby
Named by William Burkhardt
Pier 26

STUYVESANT OYSTER
Named by Carter Crawford
Pier 32 Pile Field

Lucky Boi
Named by Eric Andrus
Pier 26

Professor Oliver Gansevooyster
Named by Emily Moberg
Gansevoort Peninsula

Alexander’s World
Named by Jonathan Clarke
Gansevoort Peninsula

Lexandron
Named by Brandon Barker
Gansevoort Peninsula

Lunita
Named by Rita D

Julz
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Maggie Nell
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Ben
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Grandma Isabel
Named by Laurie Traub
Pier 26

Steele and Larkin Osborne
Named by Steele and Larkin Osborne
Pier 26

Trey
Named by Phoebe Doran
Pier 26

Vincent Anthony Cannata III
Named by Hope Corrigan
Pier 32 Pile Field

Glimpton
Named by Karen Adelson
Pier 26

Marge
Named by Erica Iodice
Pier 26

Rockfeller
Named by Merritt Birnbaum

ISABELLA SCARLETT OYSTER
Named by Anonymous
Pier 32 Pile Field

My pearl Dan
Named by Pooks G
Pier 26

Bloopy Lis
Named by Benjamin Lis
Pier 26

Charlotte
Named by Janice Weiss

Henry
Named by Gail F. Miller
Pier 32 Pile Field

Robin Lincoln
Named by Robin Lincoln
Gansevoort Peninsula

Byron Shelley
Named by Darya Watnick
Pier 26

Pupscotti
Named by Victoria Hayes
Pier 26

Stella (means "star" in Italian)
Named by Lia Dudine
Pier 26

Capybara
Named by Chandler and Jack Denzler
Gansevoort Peninsula

Hank
Named by Emma Reeves

W00!Aoyster
Named by Patricia Ueng
Pier 32 Pile Field

Nadia
Named by Janet Feder

Leo Ostreum
Named by Cathy M
Big II
Named by Park Fan
Pier 32 Pile Field

Schiff Bradley
Named by Bradley Schiff
Pier 32 Pile Field

Blaise and Alan
Named by Blaise Baron
Gansevoort Peninsula

Jyn
Named by Zoe Logan

Pearl Jam
Named by Stephanie King
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Dougie
Named by Doug
Gansevoort Peninsula

Clyde
Named by Brendan McGinley
Gansevoort Peninsula

Dogen
Named by Pat O'Hara
Pier 26

Cookie
Named by Mary Gerzema
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Pierson
Named by Theresa Nygard
Pier 26

Oscar
Named by Geoffrey Roskin
Gansevoort Peninsula

La Placita
Named by Susan Damplo
Pier 26

Amooliakin
Named by Amy Goldin

Mucchan
Named by Mutsuko Oikawa
Gansevoort Peninsula

Algae Lover
Named by Esteve Escorza
Pier 26

Elon Mollusk
Named by Evan William

(P)Earl of Hudson
Named by Claudia McDade
Pier 32 Pile Field

The World
Named by Laura LaVelle

Sisawin
Named by Siddhartha Hayes
Gansevoort Peninsula

Cleo
Named by Linda Wintner
Pier 32 Pile Field

Miradel
Named by Mark and Debbie Kopinski
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

L2D2
Named by Lauren DePalo
Pier 26

Rozy
Named by Rosanne Levitt
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Shell-y
Named by Noreen Doyle

Zoolander
Named by Alejandro Veselov

Shelly Eastern
Named by Chris McGann
Gansevoort Peninsula

Aunt Pearl
Named by Rena W. Schilsky
Gansevoort Peninsula

Shucks
Named by Jean Sillima
Pier 26

Elisa
Named by Elisa Schoonover
Gansevoort Peninsula

Kai's Oyster
Named by Charlie Leonard

Mr. Buster Barley Boo
Named by Sean March
Gansevoort Peninsula

Justice
Named by Louise Hart
Gansevoort Peninsula

The Lordly Hudson
Named by Al Filreis
Pier 26

Big Papi
Named by Ryan White
Gansevoort Peninsula

Kapila
Named by Kapila Seshadri
Gansevoort Peninsula

LBT-the pearl of my life
Named by Laurie Canvisser
Pier 32 Pile Field

carionany
Named by Fabio Olivia
Gansevoort Peninsula

Sylvester
Named by Allison Amend

Bex Milo
Named by K T Sharp
Pier 32 Pile Field

Paulie
Named by Kari Hansbarger
Pier 26

Shuckleberry Finn
Named by Kate McCormack
Gansevoort Peninsula

Grandma Pearl
Named by Shefali Jethmalani
Pier 26

Winnie
Named by PC Wong
Gansevoort Peninsula

Rita
Named by Caroline Donahue
Gansevoort Peninsula

Scott
Named by Vivian Taylor
Pier 26

Max
Named by Susan Passoni
Gansevoort Peninsula

SusanJane
Named by Richard A. Caccappolo

harry jr
Named by Harry Parsons
Gansevoort Peninsula

Christopher Stabile
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Larry
Named by Jillian W. Slonim
Gansevoort Peninsula

Evelyn
Named by Conrad Gibson
Former Piers 27, 28 & 29

Mom & Dad
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Bizzy
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Ella
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Dantino's Buddy
Alina Lundry
Gansevoort Peninsula

Marlo Rosenberg
Named by Martin Rosenberg
Gansevoort Peninsula

RIP Avicii
Named by Grace Wiener
Pier 32 Pile Field

PETE
Named by Watson Bosler
Gansevoort Peninsula

Three Cloaked Figures
Named by Anonymous
Gansevoort Peninsula

Chris Stabile
Named by Conrad Gibson
Pier 26

Sheila Swagshell
Named by Swagner Snagnus
Gansevoort Peninsula

Bobby Penco
Benjamin Lis
Pier 26

Roman1953
Named by Donna Cornachio

Abby Cryan
Named by Allison Cryan
Pier 26

jeepers creepers
Named by Anonymous
Pier 32 Pile Field

Lucca
Named by Alexandra Koster
Pier 26

Jesse
Named by Abby C
Pier 26

Oleg
Named by Ekaterina Ptashkina
Pier 26

n/a
Named by Michael Onorato
Gansevoort Peninsula

Salty Roman
Named by Roman
Gansevoort Ppeninsula

Fiona
Named by Anonymous
Gansevoort Peninsula

Chang Kai Lu
Named by Ian Zuckerman
Pier 26

Bestie Radio
Named by Sabrina Elson
Pier 26

Shell Silverstein
Named by Lauren Wood
Pier 26

The Jane Street Block Association
Named by Cynthia Penney
Gansevoort Peninsula

Claws up for Crab Week

Crab Week is a weeklong crustacean celebration from July 14-20.

Find out more Find out more